UniFi
UISP
AmpliFi
Fiber Loco
UF-LOCO-5
$225.00
GPON customer-premises equipment (CPE) that pairs high performance with extremely low power consumption.

(1) GPON port

(1) GbE RJ45 LAN port and 24V PoE in

Note. This device is designed to be used with the Fiber OLT. Third-party OLTs may not be compatible or are unable to reliably connect to the ONU.

Fiber Outdoor Terminal Box
$29.00
Installation Guide
Technical Specifications
Mechanical
Dimensions76.5 x 76.5 x 26.4 mm (3 x 3 x 1")
Weight77 g (2.7 oz)
Enclosure materilPolycarbonate
Hardware
Networking interface(1) SC/APC, ITU-G.984 GPON WAN port
(1) GbE RJ45 LAN ports
Management interfaceEthernet In-Band
PON
Power methodMicro-USB: 5V, 1A
24V Passive PoE (Pins +4, 5; -7, 8)
Power supplyMicro-USB Power Adapter*
*Included only in the single-pack of the UF-LOCO.
Supported voltage range4.7–5.3V
Max. power consumption3.5W
Total non-blocking line rate
Downstream
Upstream

2.488 Gbps
1.244 Gbps
Normal range of optical module
TX
RX

1.5 to 5 dBm
-8 to -28 dBm
Button(1) Factory reset
Ambient operating temperature-10 to 45° C (14 to 113° F)
Ambient operating humidity10 to 90% noncondensing
CertificationsCE, FCC, IC
LEDs
PON status(3) signal LEDs
All-OFF: bootup
1x red: signal too low (< -28 db)
1x white: signal low (>= -28 db)
2x white: signal good (>= -25 db)
3x white: signal strong (>= -11 db)
1x red + 2x white: signal too strong (>= -8 db)
3x red: no signal
LEDs alternate between red and a signal strength indicator: No authority
EthernetSteady white: link up
Blinking white: activity
OFF: link down
PowerWhite: ON
Software
ModeONU/ONT layer 2/3 Ethernet switch
ServicesWeb server, telnet, NAT, bridging and routing, firewall features, and application passthrough features
UtilitiesDashboard, monitoring, alarms, and logs
OtherRemote reset, remote reboot, remote firmware upgrade, VLAN support
SecurityGEM Port Encryption
Ubiquiti specific featuresUISP Mobile App
Fiber
Operating wavelength
TX
RX

1310 nm
1490 nm
Line codeScrambled NRZ
Optical interface nominal bit rate
Downstream
Upstream

2488.32 Mbit/s
1244.16 Mbit/s
Physical reach20 km